Madison in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Ellaville Post Office

Frontier Columbus on the Suwannee River

Inscription. Established at Columbus, February 17, 1842, moved across the Suwannee to serve a Sawmill Complex, 1867, the office became Ellaville, 1872. Some postmasters were George F. Drew, 1867-1883, Robert L. Millinor, 1893-1912, Frederick Stroud, 1914-1922, Mrs. Pearl E. Noegel, the last, 1929-1942. Cited by Ripley as The Smallest Post Office in the World, and invested with the colorful romance of the Suwannee Valley, the building was presented to The Madison Garden Club by Mr. and Mrs. Van H. Priest.

Erected 1972 by The Madison Garden Club in cooperation with the Madison County Historical Sociiety.

2. The Ellaville Post Office