Pryor in Mayes County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Nathaniel Hale Pryor

b. Amherst County, Virginia, 1772

d. June of 1831

By William Fischer, Jr., July 22, 2013
Inscription. Pryor Creek was named in honor of Nathaniel Hale Pryor. Captain Pryor was a member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, a veteran of the war of 1812 and was a Captain at the Battle of New Orleans, January 8, 1815. In June he was honorably discharged from the army and returned to Indian trade in Indian Territory (present day Oklahoma) in 1820 established a trading post on Grand River.

In grateful appreciation this marker is erected by Private Jacob Holley Chapter 322 under the auspices of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812 to celebrate the Bicentennial of the War of 1812

June 26, 2012

Erected 2012 by Private Jacob Holley Chapter 322, NSUSD of 1812.

County courthouse in background

1. Nathaniel Pryor (1775? - 1831). (Submitted on August 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sergeant Nathaniel Pryor at Inside the Corps. (Submitted on August 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Nathaniel Hale Pryor: A man of character and ability. (Submitted on August 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. History of Pryor Creek, Oklahoma. (Submitted on August 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)