St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Joseph River Swing Bridge

Inscription. St. Joseph's swing bridge allows passage for both maritime and railroad commerce. An alternative to a drawbridge, the swing bridge pivots open for vessels to pass and closes for trains to cross. St. Joseph's swing bridge is typically left open until a train approaches.

Three swing bridges have crossed the St. Joseph River at this location. The first swing bridge opened in 1870 when the Chicago & Michigan Lake Shore Railroad expanded. The second bridge was built by the Chicago & West Michigan Railroad in 1887. The Pere Marquette Railroad commissioned the present bridge, which was completed in 1904. The bridge is owned and maintained by CSX (Chessie and Seaboard Expanded) Transportation.

(Upper Left Photo Caption)
The 1887 bridge was replaced after sixteen years when it proved too light for newer locomotives.

(Upper Right Photo Caption)
During the boating season, a bridge attendant is on duty 24 hours a day to allow passage for boats and freighters, such as the SAM LAUD, shown above circa 1995. In winter, the bridge is unmanned and locked to accommodate trains.

(Lower Photo Caption)
Due to its well-balanced construction, the 231-foot, 300-ton bridge
can be turned with a single 10-horsepower electric motor. It takes approximately 42 seconds to open.
Postcard (circa 1925): The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about
2. St. Joseph River Swing Bridge