Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Highland Park

Mankato's "First" City Park

with Sons of The American Legion emblem
Inscription. This area (Bunker Hill) once served as a Civil War recruitment center, but this was not the primary reason for its acquisition. The Mankato City Council purchased approximately 10.2 acres at 150 dollars an acre on October 15, 1874, with the intention of providing local residents with the first, dependable, free-flowing well. The following year an attempt was made to sink an artesian well into the hillside, but the water level never reached higher than 78 feet from the surface. Despite the failure, the City retained its ownership of the property with the intention of developing it at some later date. Since it was acquired in 1874, the Bunker Hill parcel was the first city-owned land to be later developed into a park.

In 1888, a proposal was made to build Mankato's first hospital on Bunker Hill. Five years later, the plan specified a quarantine hospital to be built there. In 1896, a special ordinance was passed designating the land to be used as a city park. Despite local support for retaining the name, "Bunker Hill," the City Council chose "Highland" to be the park's official name. In 1905, the first park building was constructed. By 1909, it was ordered that all animals be removed from Highland, strongly suggesting the presence of a zoo within the park.

Highland Park served many years as a popular stop for tourist
campers from all over the country. No doubt, the park's wooded ravines, tall trees and shady picnic areas inspired at least one tourist to comment, "Highland was hard to beat." During World War II, the park fell into disrepair; but after many years of improvements, the park has been upgraded with many modern conveniences, while retaining its rustic charm. It provides both the weary traveler and city dweller alike, the opportunity for rest and quiet reflection.

Erected in 2002 by Sons of the American Legion, Lorentz Squadron 11
Mankato Sesquicentennial Committee
Mankato, Minnesota

1860's: Used as Civil War Recruitment Center.
1874: Mankato City Council purchased 10.2 acres of land to provide residents with free-flowing well.
1875: Artesian well sunk into hillside -- water level never reached higher than 78 feet from surface.
1888: Proposal made to build Mankato's first hospital on "Bunker Hill".
1893: Plans made to build quarantine hospital on site.
1896: Special Ordinance passed designating land to be used as city park. City Council chose "Highland" to be the park's official name instead of "Bunker Hill".
1905: First park building constructed.
1909: Animals removed from Highland Park Zoo.
1905-1941: Popular stop for tourist campers from across the country. "Highland was hard
east side of marker
to beat."
1941-1945: Park fell into disrepair during WWII.
1945 to present: After many years of improvements, park was upgraded with many modern conveniences, while retaining its rustic charm.

Erected 2002 by Sons of the American Legion, Lorentz Squadron 11, Mankato Sesquicentennial Committee, Mankato, Minnesota.

6. Highland Park