Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Church of the Holy Spirit Hospital

Spitalskirche

Spitalskirche
Diese, in den Jahren 1700/01 vom Innsbrucker Barockbaumeister Johann Martin Gumpp erbaute Barockkirche erhebt sich östlich anschliessend an das ehemalige, im Jahre 1307 errichtete Stadtspital zum hl. Geist (heute Schule). Der Erstbau dieser Kirche ist seit 1320 nachweisbar. Das Spital selbst wurde 1888 in die heutige Universitätsklinik übersiedelt.

German-English translation:

This Baroque church, built 1700-01 by the Innsbruck architect Johann Martin Gumpp, rises directly east and encompasses the Church of the Holy Spirit Hospital (now a school). The year of construction of this church is thought to be 1320. The hospital itself, now today's university clinical hospital, was located here in 1888.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

3. Spitalskirche