Portage in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gregory B. Jarvis and Roger B. Chaffee Memorial

1. Gregory B. Jarvis and Roger B. Chaffee Memorial

Gregory B. Jarvis

Born in Detroit Michigan, Payload Specialist, Gregory Jarvis and his crew members, Ellison Onizuka, Michael Smith, Christa McAuliffe, Francis Scobee, Ronald McNair and Judith Resnick lost their lives on January 28, 1986. Shortly after launch from Cape Kennedy, Florida, an explosion consumed their Challenger space shuttle.

Roger B. Chaffee
February 15, 1935
January 27, 1967

Born in Grand Rapids Michigan, Lt. Commander U.S.N. Roger Chaffee and fellow astronauts Gus Grissom and Ed White lost their lives on January 27, 1967, at Cape Kennedy, Florida. A flash fire consumed their Apollo spacecraft during a full scale simulation in preparation for the scheduled launch on their Apollo mission.

Oh, I have slipped
The surly bonds of earth,