Holbrook in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Agate Bridge

Inscription. Centuries of scouring floodwaters washed out the arroyo, or gully, beneath this 110-foot (34 meter) petrified log to form Agate Bridge. The stone log, harder than the sandstone around it, resisted erosion and remained suspended as the softer rock beneath it washed away.

Enthusiastic visitors fascinated by Agate Bridge worked to preserve it through the establishment of Petrified Forest National Monument in 1906. Conservationists felt this ages old natural bridge needed architectural support and in 1911 erected masonry pillars beneath the log. In 1917 the present concrete span replaced the masonry work.

Current National Park Service philosophy allows the natural forces the create unusual feature to be left in its natural state. Eventually the natural forces that created Agate Bridge will cause it to fall with or without its supports. For your safety, and to help preserve the petrified log, please stay off the bridge.

Caption: Masonry pillars were added to “support” Agate Bridge in 1911.

Caption: Agate Bridge as it looked about 1900.