Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Trovatore Motel

By Keith B. Dodds, September 28, 2013
Inscription. Trovatore is Italian for troubadour or traveler. Developer John E. Miller built the Nevada Hotel in Las Vegas, Nevada which was later named Sal Sagev (Las Vegas spelled backwards). He moved to Kingman, Arizona in 1935 after Hoover Dam was completed, purchased the motel site and started construction. From 1937-1940 a service station, auto court and café were built. The modern settlement was a rest stop for travelers. Having heating and air conditioning, it was luxurious for it's time. Many celebrities have stayed here including Jeff Chandler, Charles Bronson, Jane Russel, James Dean, Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Don Knotts.

Erected 2013 by Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4, E Clampus Vitus.

2. The Humbug and the PBC