Near Archbold in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie J. Sauder

By Duane Hall, October 1, 2013
Inscription. A pioneer furniture manufacturer and philanthropist, Erie J. Sauder (1904-1997) was born and reared on a farm in Archbold. With the help of his wife Leona, he began woodworking in their town barn in 1934. Crafting tables and church pews, the Sauder Woodworking Company grew quickly. Sauder's 1951 invention of an easily shipped table kit heralded the modern ready-to-assemble furniture industry and firmly established the company as one of Fulton County's primary employers. In 1976 Sauder founded the Sauder Village to interpret nineteenth century rural lifestyles in the Black Swamp region.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Sauder Village, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-26.)

2. Erie J. Sauder Marker at Sauder Village
View to the east along State Route 2