Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Karrick's Grocery

Inscription. Karrick's Grocery opened in 1918 in a small 16x30 ft. building with an inventory worth $800. Sugar was selling at 28 cents a pound, butter 60 cents a pound, rice 15 cents a pound, and flour $2.35 for 25 pounds. The U.S. was engaged in World War I.

In July 1924, Jesse Karrick constructed this building as a "General Merchandise Store & Grocery". In 1933, he added a $500 stock of dry goods. The whole family assisted Karrick in the business until the senior Karrick retired in 1947 and then his son operated the business until closed in 1963.

Jesse Karrick became the first fire chief since his business was near the fire station. On August 11, 1916 the first pumper, mounted on a trailer, was purchased. If a car could not be found then men walked or pulled the trailer. Karrick said, "It seldom made it. One time the fire truck overturned in Horse Creek. Another time it fell into Elbow Creek, and it burned one time. Actually, the hand bucket brigade did a better job".

Regarding Karrick's Grocery. The wording "Karrick 1924" is still visible on the top front of the building.

2. Karrick's Grocery, now the Eau Gallie Florist