Annandale in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cannon

Inscription. This Model 1905 three inch field gun saw service in the Mexican Campaign against Pancho Villa, and was originally obtained by a local veterans organization during the mid-1950s. In the early 1980s, American Legion Bicentennial Post 1976, Annandale, obtained stewardship of the cannon and initiated a restoration project that included new wooden wheels handcrafted by a master wheelwright. The cannon and memorial are maintained by Post 1976 as reminders of the sacrifices of our veterans in maintaining freedom around the world.

Erected 1999 by Annandale Streetscape, Fairfax County, and the Annandale Central Business District Planning Committee.

Regarding The Cannon. The Pancho Villa Expedition, also known as the Mexican Expedition and the Punitive Expedition, occurred from March 1916 to February 1917. U.S. Forces under General John J. Pershing crossed into Mexico after Pancho Villa’s forces after his incursions into the U.S. and his attack of Columbus, New Mexico, and the U.S. Army regiment there.

2. Marker and Cannon
The roadway in the foreground is Columbia Pike.
3. The Cannon, a Model 1905 Three Inch Field Gun
The small stone tablet on the right has a brass U.S. Veteran seal and this quotation by Albert Pine: “That which we do for ourselves dies with us. That which we do for others remains.”