Eureka in Eureka County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Eureka Opera House

Inscription. The opera house was constructed by Richard Ryland, Joseph Winzell, and M.D. Foley in October through December of 1880. They used the foundation of the Odd Fellows Hall. The building had been destroyed earlier in the year during a disastrous fire. One account described the new opera house as thoroughly fire-proof with two foot thick masonry walls, a brick and iron front and a slate roof. The official grand opening of the Eureka Opera House was held in January 1881, with the drama, "Forget Me Not". The building was the center for all activities in Eureka for many decades. Plays, masquerade balls, dances, operas, concerts and other social events were held. Ads for local merchants painted in 1921 by the Twin City Scenic Company can still be seen on the stage Olio Curtain. Silent movies were first shown in 1915. By the 1940's the opera house name changed to the Eureka Theater. Movies were shown until the theater closed in 1943. The building stood idle until Eureka County purchased and restored it to the current splendor in 1993 and the original name of the Eureka Opera House was restored.

Erected 2009 by Lucinda Jane Saunders, ECV Chapter #1881.

EntertainmentFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1881.

3. Eureka Opera House