Lutherstadt Wittenberg in Wittenberg, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Corpus Christi Chapel / Fronleichnamskapelle

Inscription.

This chantry chapel was built in 1368 by Konrad Wynmann, one of the city fathers. It was destroyed, but rebuilt in 1456 under the auspices of Georg Zülsdorf. It was from here that on November 28th, 1518, Martin Luther appealed to Pope Leo X to set up a council to hear the case aginst [sic] him as a heretic. Up until 1772 the chapel was used for funeral services prior to burial in the churchyard. From 1913 to 1928 the chapel housed the Wittenberg Museum of Local History. Today the Corpus Christi Chapel is used regularly by the congregation of the [T]own [C]hurch for prayer.
——————————
Die Kapelle ist eine Stiftung des Wittenberger Ratsherrn Konrad Wynmann aus dem Jahre 1368. Nach ihrer Zerstörung ermöglichte Georg Zülsdorf im Jahre 1456 den Wiederaufbau. Am 28. November 1518 appellierte Martin Luther von hier aus an Papst Leo X., er möge ein Konzil einberufen, das über seinen Ketzerprozess entscheidet. Bis 1772 wurde die Kapelle für Gottesdienste anlässlich von Begräbnissen auf dem Friedhof rund um die Kirche genutzt. Von 1913 bis 1928 befand sich hier das Wittenberger Heimatmuseum. Heute ist die Fronleichnamskapelle
regelmäßig genutzter Gebetsraum der Stadtkirchengemeinde.

Erected by Stadtwerke Lutherstadt Wittenberg GmbH.

1. Martin Luther. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Martin Luther. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Corpus Christi Chapel / Fronleichnamskapelle & Marker (next to door)

3. Corpus Christi Chapel / Fronleichnamskapelle