Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Monument and the General

Inscription. Nathanael Greene’s statue, the largest in the park, looks like the monument of a victor. But by the end of the day the British had forced him from the field.

The fighting did not go according to plan for either side. After an orderly retreat, Greene expressed disappointment in the results of the battle. As reports trickled in, however, it became clear that the British army had suffered severe casualties. Cornwallis and his weakened army retired to the North Carolina coast. The battle for Guilford Courthouse set the stage for Yorktown.

Erected by Guilford Courthouse National Military Park - National Park Service - Dept of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a photo of the nearby equestrian statue of Gen. Greene with the caption:
“Greene is as dangerous as Washington; I never feel secure when encamped in his neighborhood.
Lord Cornwallis”

The left side of the marker features a photo of the dedication of the Greene statue with the caption, “Sculptor Francis H. Packer designed the monument, dedicated July 3, 1915. The Guilford Battle Ground Company selected this site on high ground near a railroad station to attract local visitors.”

2. Marker and Gen. Greene Statue
understand the relationship, study the marker shown.

3. Equestrian Statue of Gen. Greene
Gen. Nathanael Greene led the American army against Cornwallis's British forces at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Although technically a British victory, Greene weakened the British to the point where they were forced to surrender seven months later at Yorktown, Va.