Near Cape Canaveral in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Complex 14

The marker includes an equation for orbital velocity.
Inscription. Vc = Ro √(g/Ro+h)

"… one of the most complex tasks ever presented to man in this country -- the achievement of manned flight in orbit around the earth." - John F. Kennedy Thirty-Fifth President of the United States

This marker commemorates the National Aeronautics and Space Administration's Project Mercury, which first put free men into space. The four manned orbital capsules were boosted into space by Atlas rockets, which were launched by the United States Air Force from Complex 14, located 2200 feet east of here at 28° 29' 27.1426" North Latitude and 80° 32' 49.6107" West Longitude. Contained in a capsule herein to be opened in the year 2464 A.D., are technical reports of these flights.

Dedicated 1964 A.D., to the thousands of men and women of the free world who contributed to the success of Project Mercury.

"Si Monumentum Requiris Circumspice" Anon.

Erected as a public service by General Dynamics Corporation

Erected 1964 by General Dynamics Corporation.

2. Complex 14 Monument
1. "Si Monumentum Requiris Circumspice"

The latin inscription on the marker means "if you seek [a] monument, look around". The phrase is generally used to describe a legacy - and can be taken to mean that what we leave behind best represents our life.

It took 35 years to complete London's magnificent St. Paul's Cathedral. When its architect, Sir Christopher Wren, died twelve years later in 1723, he was entombed inside, under a simple slab of black marble. Wren's son placed a dedication nearby, which contains the words "Lector, si monumentum requiris, circumspice" ("Reader, if you seek a monument, look around you"). Adapted from Merriam-Webters's Dictionary
    — Submitted July 27, 2017, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

3. Mercury Monument at Sunrise
The marker and monument when they were new.
4. Complex 14 Sign
MANNED ORBITAL FLIGHTS ---by--- Lt. Col. John H. Glenn Jr., USMC, 20 Feb. 1962 LCDR Scott Carpenter, USN, 24 May 1962 LCDR, Walter M. Schirra Jr., USN, 3 Oct 1962 MAJ. L. Gordon Cooper, USAF, 15 May 1963