Lutherstadt Eisleben in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Martin Luther Quotes

1. Martin Luther Quotes Markers
Inscription.

"For Christ commands us to be baptized and to believe in him. Even if we can believe so strongly not know, as we probably should, but God has patience with us."
(WA 51, 195, 17f)

"There is no poorer, lower, despised student on earth as God. It must be all the disciples. Everyone wants to be his schoolmasters and teachers."
(WA 51, ​​188, 10f.)

"For there should be true the Christian life because of the faith and friends truly bliss. But little of the sin that will experience this joy right."
(WA 51, ​​179, 28ff)

"How do you say in German: Arrogance makes the dance well. These fools think that because they are in the government and play an important role, they need to be smart. "
(WA 51, ​​189, 30f)

"The devil rides the people that they are looking out of the holy word of God and important step [illegible], self-praise and glory out and be more full than others.
(WA 51, ​​191, 8f)

————————————————————

„Denn Christus gebietet uns, dass wir uns taufen lassen und an ihn glauben sollen. Auch wenn wir so stark nich glauben können, wie wir wohl sollten, so hat Gott doch Geduld mit uns.”
(WA
51, 195, 17f)

„Es gibt keinen ärmeren, geringeren, verachteten Schüler auf Erden als Gott. Er muss aller Jünger sein. Jedermann will sein Schulmeister und Lehrer sein.”
(WA 51, 188, 10f.)

„Denn es sollte wahrhaftig der Christen Leben wegen des Glaubens reinweg Freunde und Wonne sein. Aber wenig sin des, die diese Freude recht erfahren.”
(WA 51, 179, 28ff)

„Wie man auf Deutsche sagt: Der Hochmut macht den Tanz gut. Diese Narren meinen, weil sie in der Regierung sitzen und eine große Rolle spielen, so müssen sie klug sein.”
(WA 51, 189, 30f)

„Der Teufel reitet die Leute, dass sie sich aus der Heilgen Schritt und Gottes Wort bedeutende Txxxl, Eigenlob und Ehre heraus suchen und mehr sein vollen als andere.

Regarding Martin Luther Quotes. Still working on better English translations of the German markers.