Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mercantile Place

By Denise Boose, January 4, 2014
Inscription. This well-named service road ran behind some of the most important retail merchants that fronted Colorado Boulevard from 1887 to the end of the 19th century. Among the retailers in this block were Hertel's Dry Goods, J.W. Woods (The Druggist who later became a well-known local historian), and Conrad & Hotaling, Men's Outfitters. A.C. Vroman established his first bookshop on this block in 1894. This block also was the location of Valley Union Newspaper offices and shops for a grocer, a confectioner, a baker and a jeweler.

Erected by Arroyo Group, Ray Spano and Larry Morrison.

Marker is on right side of building facing the alleyway.