Chatham in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Chatham Armoury

100th Anniversary

Inscription.
The Chatham Armoury was constructed in 1905 as a result of reform and expansion of the volunteer militia. The first unit to occupy the Armoury was the 24th Kent Regiment that was formed in 1901. It was the centre for local recruitment and training for the 186th Kent Overseas Battalion, CE.F. during the First World War, 1914-1918. In 1920 the Armoury became the home of the renamed Kent Regiment and, in 1936, the Kent Regiment, Machine Gun. During the Second World War, 1939-1945, it was the centre of military activity for the 1st Battalion, CASF, and the 2nd Battalion, NPAM, of the Kent Regiment.

The building continued to be occupied by the Kent Regiment until 1954.In 1954, the Kents were amalgamated to form The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment that occupied the building until 2006 when they moved to a new quarters on Bloomfield Road.
This plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Chatham Armoury in the Year of the Veteran, 2005.

Erected by The Municipality of Chatham-Kent Community Partnership Fund, The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment Association, Branch 28 Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 628 Royal Canadian Legion, Royal Canadian Naval Association, and RCAF Association 411 Wing.

War, World IWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1905.

View of the historical marker, affixed to the outside wall of the Armoury, just to the right of the parking lot side entrance.
View of the parking lot side of the building, the side of the structure that faces Tecumseh Park.
A distant view of both the historical marker and of the Armoury, viewing the northeastern corner of the structure, from across the street.