Near Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Buford Monument

1. Buford Monument
(South Face of Monument)
Erected to the memory and in honor of the brave and patriotic American soldiers who fell in the battle which occurred at this place on the 29th May 1780 between Col. Abraham Buford who commanded a regiment of 350 Virginians and Col. Tarleton of the British Army with 350 Cavalry and a like number of Infantry.

(East Face of Monument)
Nearly the entire command of Col. Buford was either killed or wounded, 84 gallant soldiers are buried in this grave. They left their homes for the relief of Charleston, but hearing at Camden of the surrender of that city, were returning. Here their lives were ended in the service of their country.

(North Face of Monument)
The cruelty and barbarous massacre committed on this occasion by Tarleton and his command after the surrender of Col. Buford and his regiment, originated the American war cry, "Remember Tarleton's Quarter." A British historian confesses at this battle "The virtue of humanity was totally forgot."

1. Buford's Massacre Site. The National Register of Historic Places registration form for Buford's Massacre site. (Submitted on February 3, 2014.)

2. Battle of Waxhaws. (Submitted on February 6, 2014, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

1. William T. White
The marble obelisk monument was designed and created by William T. White, a prominent Charleston sculptor and stone-cutter.
2. Inscriptions on South and East Faces of Buford Monument
    — Submitted February 3, 2014, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. 1955 DAR Memorial
Although the nearby 1955 DAR memorial states the inscription on that memorial is the same as that on this monument, there are some slight differences. In addition to some grammatical and word differences, the 1860 monument indicates there are 84 soldiers buried at this site and states that "Remember Tarleton's Quarters" was an American war cry.

3. South and East Faces of Buford Monument
4. North and West Faces of Buford Monument
The monument marks the mass grave of American soldiers who died on the day of battle
5. Buford Monument
The monument on the right was located near the historic Rocky River Road, remnants of the old road bed seen on the left
6. North Face of Buford Monument