Midland City in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Richmond - First County Seat Henry County / Richmond - First County Seat Dale County

Richmond - First County Seat
Henry County

Henry County was created December 13, 1819; David Caldwell first Probate Judge, held court in homes of early settlers. Richmond was selected in 1822 for first county seat. Creation of Dale County (in 1824, from western part of Henry County and other lands), resulted in removal of Henry County seat to Columbia. In 1826, Henry County was authorized to levy a tax to help pay Robert Irwin and Pelatiah Whitehurst for building a “courthouse and jail” at Richmond.

Dale County

Dale County, created December 22, 1824, had Lewis Hutchinson appointed September 24, 1825, as first Probate Judge replacing Pelatiah Whitehurst who lived in Henry County. Richmond was annexed to Dale County in January, 1826, with Dale to share cost of “courthouse and jail.” Dale court was held in Old Courthouse at Richmond until new site selected. On January 12, 1830, records show, “The seat of justice of Dale County is hereby permanently established at Daleville.”

Erected 1978 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission.