Downtown West in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

State Theatre

Inscription.
A project for the City and the People of Minneapolis by the Minneapolis Community Development Agency

[City Officials listed]

"Dedicated to the People of Minneapolis and their children and their children's children, that through the years it may lighten the cares of life's vicissitudes with wholesome laughter, that they may drink the innocent inspirations of music, that they may trap themselves in the soft cloak of the Arts and revel in decent recreation against the humdrum routine of mundane existence."
(Taken from a 1921 local theater dedication)

Jay Jensen, MCDA Executive Director

November 7, 1991
—————————
Designation of the State Theatre in the National Register of Historic Places, United States Department of the Interior, is contemplated. Upon such designation, the authorized bronze tablet will be cast and mounted in this place.

Erected 1991 by Minneapolis Community Development Agency.

1. State Theatre, Minneapolis. (Submitted on February 19, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. State Theatre on Facebook. (Submitted on February 19, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. State Theatre (Minneapolis). (Submitted on February 19, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. State Theatre Outer Lobby
4. State Theatre Marquee