Ferndale in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joseph C. Oeschger Field

Inscription. Dedicated to Joseph Carl Oeschger in Recognition of his contribution to sports and to the youth who participate.

An all around athlete who began his career in Ferndale, he went on to professional baseball where he distinguished himself as a major league pitcher for 12 years. On May 1, 1920, he set a record never equaled by pitching the longest game ever played. He, and the opposing pitcher, pitched a full 26 innings before the game was called because of darkness.

Longest Major League Game
Score By Innings

Joseph C. Oeschger - Boston Braves: 000 001 000 000 000 000 000 000 00….1
Leon Cadore - Brooklyn Dodgers: 000 010 000 000 000 000 000 000 000….1

Erected 1977 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

1. SABR Baseball Biography Project - Joe Oeschger. Pitcher Joe Oeschger (pronounced “Eshker”) compiled an 82-116 won-lost record in a dozen major-league seasons from 1914 to 1925, mostly with second-division National League teams. The right-hander’s durability was unquestioned; he completed 99 of 197 starts, and is the only hurler in big-league annals to pitch two games of 20-plus innings.... (Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Joe Oeschger Statistics and History.
2. Joseph C. Oeschger Field
The monument is at the base of the flagpole.
(Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)
3. Joe Oeschger Stats. Joe Oeschger was born on Tuesday, May 24, 1892, in Chicago, Illinois. Oeschger was 21 years old when he broke into the big leagues on April 21, 1914, with the Philadelphia Phillies. His biographical data, year-by-year hitting stats, fielding stats, pitching stats (where applicable), career totals, uniform numbers, salary data and miscellaneous items-of-interest are presented by Baseball Almanac on this comprehensive Joe Oeschger baseball stats page. (Submitted on February 23, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Joseph C. Oeschger Baseball Card - 1922
4. Joseph C. Oeschger Baseball Card - 1922