Scotia in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pacific Lumber Company

Established 1869 in Humboldt County

Inscription. Their first sawmill was built in 1887 at their current location and employed 150 men to turn the giant redwoods into shingles and other products.

Originally named Forestville, the town name was changed to Scotia in 1888. Scotia is one of the last company-owned towns. With a population of 1200, almost everyone works for the Pacific Lumber Co. Today there are two sawmills in Scotia, including Mill B, the world's largest redwood lumber manufacturing facility, built in 1910. The Pacific Lumber Company is Humboldt County's largest private employer, providing jobs for nearly 1600 people. Dedicated to preserving a heritage, producing high quality redwood and douglas fir lumber products and continuing that tradition for the future.

Dedicated by Grand Parlor
Native Sons of the Golden West
Jesse M. Garcia Grand President
February 14, 1998

Erected 1998 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Grand Parlor.

2. The Pacific Lumber Company Marker - wide view
The object behind the marker is a redwood stump.
visits. Pacific Lumber has been at the center of multiple controversies since a hostile takeover by Maxxam, Inc. (of Texas), that was completed in 1986, changing its status from stable employer to one of controversy and finally instability. The controversy is partly a result of a departure from long-standing management practices that ensured sustainability...
(Submitted on November 9, 2012.)

3. PALCO Mill A (built 1887) - view from south
4. The Pacific Lumber Company Marker - wide view with steam donkey
The steam donkey was a steam-driven winch capable of pulling or dragging large logs for transportation to the mill.