Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Manatee Mineral Spring

1. Manatee Mineral Spring Marker after restoration
Inscription. Here flowed a spring which had been used by Indians and was found by Manatee's first white settler, Josiah Gates, who settled nearby in January 1842. It served Branch Fort, when the early settlers camped nearby for protection from the Seminole raid of 1856. During this encampment, the first child born (March 4, 1856) was Furman Chairs Whitaker, who became Manatee County's first native born doctor, practicing here from 1896, until shortly before his death in 1945. In the early 1900's the spring became the center of a small park which included a picnic pavilion.

Erected 1965 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with Manatee County Historical Society. (Marker Number F-126.)

The marker stands at the City of Bradenton - Manatee Mineral Springs Park. The concrete cap in the center covers the last of the springs.
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, November 1964
4. Remains of old Manatee Mineral Spring.
Pipes are all that is seen of the formerly free-flowing Manatee Mineral Spring that greeted the earliest settlers to the Manatee settlement. The modern site of the spring is near the sugar cane field and small park on 14th Street East.