French Mill in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Limestone County Tornado Memorial

Primary marker
The bricks in these walls were once part of the homes of Limestone Countians. Each one represents a dream, and the loss of that dream on April 27, 2011, when seven tornadoes hit Limestone County and 62 struck in Alabama, killing 247 people, including four locally.

Here, these bricks represent hope and the resilience of a community that came together to help one another recover that day, and in the wake of all tornadoes in Limestone County's history.

This memorial was built to ensure those who died are not forgotten and that we always remember the outpouring of aid that came in the wake of the tornadoes, from next-door neighbors and from strangers across the nation.
Made possible with help from:
United Way of Limestone County
Precision Masonry
Bethel Church of Christ
Rotary Club
The family of Jan Turner McElyea

Concrete marker 1
In honor of those who died in tornadoes in Limestone County, Alabama

Concrete marker 2
April 3, 1974
Louise Cain • Thomas Lee Cain • Willie Alvis Carter • Helen Carter • Teresa Carter • Lillian Green • Amos Green • Elizabeth Hawkins • Herman Lambert • Patsy P. Lovell • Rosie L. Maclin • Hetty Ruth McGlocklin • Sandra Ruth McGlocklin • James Walter McGlocklin
• Nobia L. Ruffin • Mary Elizabeth Smith

Concrete marker 3
May 26, 1924
George Collins • Ethel Collins • James Lewis Collins • Sam Lee Collins • Charles Delbert Collins • Edna Lizzie Collins • Verna Lue Collins • Annie Bell Collins

Concrete marker 4
Jan Turner McElyea • Janice Peden Riddle • Glen Riddle • Shannon Sampson