Near Keeler in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dolomite Mine

By Michael Kindig, November 10, 2013
Inscription. In 1862 this high quality deposit of dolomitic limestone was discovered. Its remorte location delayed development until 1883, when the Carson & Colorado Railroad was constructed. In 1885, Drew Haven Dunn filed a mining claim and the Inyo Marble Company began quarrying operations. The property was purchased in 1959 by Premiere Marble Products. They produced dolomite marble in several colors and its final product is widely used in terrazzo flooring, roofing, landscaping and in swimming pool and chemical filters.

Premiere Marble was purchased by its present owner F.W. Aggregates, in 1992 and continues operation to this day. It is the largest dolomite marble mine in the United States. A recent survey of the mines potential revealed that the dolomite deposit is approximatey seven miles long and 1,400 feet deep, giving it a virtual unlimited supply for many years to come. Plant superintendent, Manuel Castro has generously donated these large white dolomite rocks for Slim Princess Chapter's historic plaques for the past 35 years.

Erected 2006 by Slim Princess Chapter No. 395, E Clampus Vitus.