Near Hulett in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Buried Tower

Devils Tower National Monument

Inscription. Ancient rivers took millions of years to excavate Devils Tower. The waters carried away softer sedimentary rocks leaving behind the hard igneous rock called phonolite. This rock type is found here in northeastern Wyoming, and central Montana, but mostly in east Africa.

The Tower is still emerging. The Belle Fourche River (below) continues to wash away the softer sedimentary rocks. Plateaus across the valley—some higher than the Tower’s summit—are eroded layers of the same sediment that once surrounded and covered Devils Tower.

The Tower today stands 867 feet (264 meters) high, from the visitor center to the summit. Approximately one and one-half vertical miles of rock and sediment have washed away since the Tower formed.

(Left Photo Caption)
Photograph of modern river channel, with sedimentary rocks in background

(Right Photo Caption)
Layers of sedimentary rock are exposed on a cliff near the Tower

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Marker is along the southwest segment of the Tower Trail which circles Devils Tower. It is a 1/4 mile walk from the Visitor Center parking lot to the marker.

3. The view of the Buried Tower Marker from the Tower Trail
4. Devils Tower