Goshen in Elkhart County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad

Pumpkinvine Nature Trail

Inscription. On February 21st, 1837, the Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad first met in South Bend, Indiana to discuss the development of a rail system that would connect the county seats between Chicago, Illinois and Toledo, Ohio. After the State of Indiana denied the funding, the project was delayed for many years.

When the Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad merged with the Michigan Southern Railroad in 1850, a round house was built in Goshen to accommodate the railroad's scheduled one train per week. The Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad also furnished the Charter for the construction of the Goshen Branch. The Round House was completed in the fall of 1851 and the first train arrived with great fanfare in 1852. This bridge on Bridge Street is the only remaining structure of the Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad.

Erected by Goshen Parks & Recreation Department.

2. Buffalo & Mississippi Railroad Bridge