Flame of Freedom / Relighting the Flame

Inscription. (Right Marker):
Flame of Freedom
Dedicated to the
Glory of God
A fitting reminder of this precious heritage, a tribute to all who offered their lives to preserve it. A gift to our Community by the American Legion to celebrate its founding and Fifty years of One Hundred per cent Americanism for God and Country

Chatham Post 36 · Cherokee Post 154 · Savannah Post 135 · Geo. K. Gannam Post 184 · W.P. Jordon Post 500
(List of Officers)

(Left Marker):
On August 8, 2005
The Flame of Freedom
Honoring Our Veterans Ceased to Burn.
On November 10, 2005
The Sasser Family dedicates the relighting of the Flame to all Veterans,and in honor of their beloved Husband and Father,
Captain Willie O. Sasser, U.S. Air Force.
During his service, Captain Sasser was Awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross with two clusters, the Air Medal with three clusters, the Atlantic & Pacific Campaign Medal. the Achievement Medal, the Armed Forces Reserve Medal- Air Force, the National Defence Medal, and the American Campaign Medal.
The freedoms these heros defended brought our nation a lasting victory. They served courageously, securing freedom for America and the world. We thank for
the freedom we enjoy today.
We owe them so much!