Naval Station Pearl Harbor in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN

1. Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN
Inscription. He was aggressive in war without hate; he never forgot that he was dealing with human beings, on both sides of the conflict. (E.R. Potter, 1976)

Born to Frederickburg, Texas in 1885, Chester W. Nimitz was accepted into the United States naval Academy at age 15, graduating seventh in his class in 1905.

Nimitz was assigned to the Asiatic Fleet, serving aboard the battleship USS Ohio (BB12), visiting Japan for the first time. He later commanded the captured Spanish gunboat Panay and the USS Decatur (DD 5).

Nimitz was next assigned to the submarine service, where he remained for much of the next 20 years.

With the dedication and foresight that would characterize his entire naval career, Nimitz became an expert in submarine tactics and technology, was an early advocate of diesel engines, and directed construction of the submarine base at Pearl Harbor.

Attending the Naval War College in the 1920's, Nimitz studied potential Pacific war scenarios, lessons he put to use in the years to come. By December 7, 1941, Nimitz had risen to flag rank and was Chief of the Bureau of Navigation.

Within weeks of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Nimitz was appointed Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet, and soon afterward, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Ocean Areas.

He was the
right man for the job, restoring morale, building an able and aggressive team and brilliantly commanding naval force during the critical Battle of Midway and throughout the remainder of the war.

By 1944, in recognition of his superior leadership during the advancing Pacific campaign, Nimitz was promoted to the newly created rank of Fleet Admiral. Then, on September 2, 1945, following the capitulation of Japanese forces, Nimitz was designated by President Truman as signatory for the United States during the formal Japanese surrender abroad the USS Missouri (BB 63) in Tokyo Bay.

After War's end, Nimitz was appointed Chief of Naval Operations, directing deployment of naval forces during the initial years of the Cold War. He also did much to restore goodwill with Japan including restoration of the historic battleship Mikasa, the flagship of Marshal-Admiral Togo Heihachiro during the Russo-Japanese War.

Chester W. Nimitz died peacefully at his home in San Francisco on February 20, 1966 and is buried at the Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California.

Second Panel: "Today the guns are silent. A great tragedy has ended. A great victory has been won. The skies no longer rain death-the seas bear only commerce, men everywhere walk upright in the sunlight. The entire world is quietly at peace." I speak for the thousands of silent lips,
forever stilled among the jungles and the beaches and in the deep waters of the Pacific which marked the way. I speak for the unnamed brave millions homeward bound to take up the challenge of that future which they did so much to salvage from the brink of disaster.

As I look back on the long, tortuous trail from those grim days of Bataan and Corregidor, when an entire world lived in fear....we have learned there can be no turning back. We must go forward to preserve in peace what we won in war....

Your sons and daughters have served you well and faithfully with the calm, deliberated determined fighting spirit of the American soldier...They are homeward bound-take care of them." General of the Army Douglas MacArthur "Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers Excerpt from radio broadcast given after conclusion of the Surrender Ceremony aboard USS Missouri (BB 63) in Tokoyo Bay, September 2, 1945.

Erected by Naval Order of the US, American's Oldest Naval Historical Society, Founded on July 4, 1890.

Regarding Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN. Far Left photo caption: Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN, signs the instrument of Surrender as United States Representative, on board USS Missouri in Tokyo Bay on September 2, 1945.

Standing directly behind him (left to right): General of the Army Douglas MacArthur, Admiral William F. Halsey, and his Chief of Staff, Rear Admiral Forrest Sherman.

Far Right photo above left: Admiral Nimitz confer with General Douglas MacArthur, President Franklin D. Roosevelt and Admiral William D. Lehy concerning future moves in the
4. Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN Statue
"They fought together as brothers in arms; they died together and now they sleep side by side. To them we have a solemn obligation - the obligation to insure that their sacrifice will help to make this a better and safer world in which to live." ~Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN The sculpture was conceived and funded by The Naval Order of the United States Founded 4 July 1890 Sculptor: RIP Caswell with assistance by son, Chad Caswell.
war with Japan during the President's visit to Hawaii, July 26 - August 10, 1944.

Above right photo: Admiral Nimitz, Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Fleet, and Commander-in-Chief, Pacific Ocean Areas, Photographed circa 1942.

Second Panel Far Left: In Tokyo Bay at 0904 September 2, 1945, Japan's Foreign Minister Mamoru Shigemitsu signs the instrument of Surrender by command and in behalf of the Emperor of Japan and the Japanese Government twenty minutes later, World War II is over.

Far right photo caption: 1912, U.S. Army Air-corps Master Sergeant, M.J. Weidenbach, readies for bombing mission against Axis targets with the 329th Bomb Squadron operating out of North Africa and England.

Second photo caption: 1943, U.S. Navy Aviation Ordnanceman, Kenneith Bratton, is lifted out of the gun turret of his TBF Avenger aboard the carrier USS Saratoga after a raid on Rabaul, Papua-New Guinea.

Third photo caption: 1944, Unnamed battle hardened U.S. Marine after two days and nights of heavy fighting on the beach at Eniwetok in the Marshall Islands.

Fourth photo caption: 1946, U.S. Army Sergeant Howard Kiyama, member of the 442nd "Go For Broke" Regimental Combat Team, the most decorated small unit in American military history, is welcomed home in Honolulu by his father.

5. Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN statue
7. USS Missouri
8. Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN
This 1944 painting of Chester Nimitz by Dean Cornwell hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In the first months after Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, and American entry into World War II, the Japanese push to dominate the Asian Pacific seemed unstoppable. As commander of the Pacific Fleet, Admiral Chester Nimitz was charged with halting that drive, and halt it he did. Under his orchestration, American naval forces turned back the Japanese at the Battle of the Coral Sea in May 1942, and at the Battle of Midway that June they dealt a blow from which Japan's navy never recovered. By war's end, Nimitz was one of the most respected leaders of the Allied cause. It is thought that the backdrop in Nimitz's portrait is the wreckage left by the Japanese at Pearl Harbor.

The picture thus marked the moment when Nimitz took command of the effort to come back from that devastating disaster.” — National Portrait Gallery
Library of Congress
9. Fleet Adm. Chester W. Nimitz signing surrender document on board the USS Missouri, Sept. 3, 1945
at left are Gen. Douglas MacArthur, Adm. Willima F. Halsey, and R. Adm. Forrest P. Sherman, Deputy Chief of Staff for Adm. Nimitz
Photo reproduced on marker