Checotah in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Paul Henry Carr

— WWII Naval Hero, Checotah —

Inscription.
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class Paul Henry Carr, USNR (1924-1944), heroic Gun Captain of the After 5-inch Mount of the Destroyer Escort, Samuel B. Roberts (DE-413), died during the battle off Samar, Battle of Leyte Gulf, 25 Oct. 1944. He was awarded a posthumous Silver Star for his "outstanding technical skill" and "courageous initiative." Carr's Mount fired over 300 rounds, crippling the enemy, but Japanese shells severely damaged the Sammy B.

Carr and his crew continued to fire 6 charges by hand, however a 7th shell prematurely exploded, wrecking the gun and killing and wounding all but 3 men in the gunhouse. Although severely wounded, Carr continued unassisted to try to fire one last available round before being dragged from the gun mount. He perished a few minutes later. The USS Carr (FFG-52) was named in 1982 in honor of this enlisted man.

Family: Wife, Parents (Thomas Henry and Minnie Mae Austin Carr, farmers east of Checotah) and eight sisters.

To commemorate his heroism, this memorial placed on Paul Carr Drive.

Dedicated July 4, 1989

More about this marker. Marker is at the MKT Railroad Depot Tourist Information Center.

1. USS Carr (FFG 52). Navysite entry (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. USS Carr (FFG 52). Navsource Online entry (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. USS Carr FRG. Facebook page; site permanently closed, 2013 (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. USS Carr Bids Farewell (Decommissioning, March 13, 2013)
. YouTube video (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Paul Henry Carr. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on April 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Paul Henry Carr Marker Detail
via Navsource Online, unknown
4. Paul Henry Carr (13 February 1924 - 25 October 1944)
via USS Samuel B. Roberts (DE 413) Survivors Association, 1944
5. USS Samuel B. Roberts
via Navsource Online, 1985
6. USS Carr (FFG-52)
16 April 1985: the Pacific Ocean - Starboard beam view of Carr underway during builder's acceptance trials. (U.S. Navy photo DVID #DN-SN-86-00357 by Todd Pacific Shipyard Corp. from the DVIC)