Hope in Bonner County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hope & East Hope

A 1921 blaze destroyed the market and hotel

East Hope Hotel
25 guest rooms housed many millworkers

Erected by Funded through cooperation of: The cities of Hope and East Hope.

At first Hope was just a stopping point along the railroad, but in 1890, the Northern Pacific moved its division point west from Montana to the shores of Lake Pend Oreille. Hope was incorporated on July 17, 1891. East Hope was incorporated on June 28th 1902. Hope was a busy port in its early days. Steamboats crossed the lake carrying supplies and mail to mining sites around the shore before roads were built. The boats were used to carry supplies up the Clark Fork River to Cabinet Gorge while the railroad was being constructed. The lake had long supported a fishing fleet, bringing in tons of fish every day. The populations were decimated by the introduction of tiny krill. The Federal government added these small shrimp in an attempt to increase fish populations; the experiment had the opposite effect. Recent years have seen a small recovery in fish populations, and now Hope is the center of some fine sports
2. Historic Locations Map inset
fishing. (Submitted on May 7, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)