Allstedt in Mansfeld-Südharz, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany — Central Europe

Castle and Chateau Allstedt

Burg und Schloss Allstedt

Inscription.

The Romanesque Road is one of the most popular touristic routes in Germany. It is in the shape of a figure Eight and runs through all of Saxony-Anhalt with Magdeburg being the place where the two halves meet. 65 stations with 80 buildings in the typical round-arch architecture of the Romanesque period are waiting to be admired.

Castle and Palace Allstedt
As a Frankish imperial castle founded in the 8th century it was one of the most frequented palaces in Saxony during the reign of the Ottonians. It gained its shape during the late Gothic to the Baroque. Today the main castle with many details of mediaeval castle construction is a museum. Guest[s] were, among others, Münster and Goethe. Well worth seeing: unique castle kitchen, castel [sic] chapel, permanent exhibitions, beautiful inner courtyard.

777
Als Karl der Große dem Kloster Hersfeld die Kirche zu Allstedt übereignet, findet der Ort erstmals Erwähnung.

840 / 990
Im Hersfelder Zehntverzeichnis erfolgt die Nennung der "Alstediburg". Zur Zeit der Karolinger und Ottonen ist sie eine Hauptburg innerhalb des Burgensystems an Saale und Unstrut. Zudem hat sie herausragende Bedeutung als Königs- und Kaiserpfalz. Unter Otto II. ist Allstedt die meistbesuchte Pfalz in Sachsen. Bauliche Überreste dieser Anlage sind
jedoch kaum erhalten.

1180
Die Burg befindet sich im Besitz der Landgrafen von Thüringen.

1247
Nach dem Aussterben der Landgrafen von Thüringen gelangt Allstedt in den Besitz der Wettiner. Es folgt ein häufiger Wechsel von Lehensträgern und Pfandbesitzern.

1496 / 1525
Allstedt geht in den Besitz Kursachsens über. In diesen Jahren wirkt Thomas Müntzer als Pfarrer in Allstedt. Am 13. Juli 1524 hält er auf der Burg seine "Fürstenpredigt" vor den sächsischen Regenten.

1691
Nach mehrfachem Besitzerwechsel kommt die Burg zum Herzogtum Sachsen-Eisenach, seit 1741 Großherzogtum Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach. Die baulich von Spätmittelalter und Renaissance geprägte Burg wird in dieser Zeit zum barocken Wohnschloss ausgebaut.

1918
Nach der Auflösung des Großherzogtums übernimm der Freistaat Thüringen die Burganlage; nach 1945 gehört Allstedt zur Provinz Sachsen, heute zu Sachsen-Anhalt.

1974 - 1975
Restaurierung und Ausbau der Innenräume zu Museums- unk Funktionsräumen.

Die Burg Allstedt gehört zu den eindrücklichsten Höhenburgen Mitteldeutschlands. Zwar blieben von Pfalz und romanischer Burg nur wenig Reste erhalten, doch bewahrte die ausgedehnte Anlage ihren mittelalterlichen Charakter und verfügt über bedeutende Bau- und Ausstattungsteile des 15. -18. Jahrhunderts.

In
2. Castle and Chateau Allstedt Marker Text
der einzigartigen Burgküche kann das Mittelalter auch kulinarisch genossen werden. Besonders hingewiesen sei zudem auf die Gedenkstätte für Thomas Müntzer mit der Schlosskapelle, wahrscheinlich Ort der berühmten Fürstenpredigt Müntzers, die Ausstellung über Goethes Besuche in Allstedt 1776 - 1782 und auf die Kinderresidenz.
————————
777
The first mention of Allstedt occurs when Charlemagne transfers the Hersfeld Abbey and Church there.

840 / 990
In Hersfeld's tenth directory is the mention of the "Allstedt Castle". At the time of the Carolingians' and Ottos' castle system is a main castle within the Saale-Unstrut Region. It also has outstanding importance as a royal and imperial palace. Under Otto II, Allstedt is the most visited palatinate in Saxony. However, architectural castle elements are unlikely to remain from this period.

1180
The castle is owned by the Landgrave of Thuringia.

1247
After the extinction of the Landgrave of Thuringia, Allstedt come into the possession of Wettin. It follows a frequent change of fief-makers and mortgage owners.

1496 / 1525
Allstedt comes into the possession of Electoral Saxony. During these years, Thomas Müntzer is a priest in Allstedt. At the Castle on 13 July 1524 he gave his “Sermon
3. Castle and Chateau Allstedt Marker Timeline
to the Princes" before the Saxon rulers.

1691
After several changes of ownership the castle went to the Duchy of Saxe-Eisenach, from 1741 to the Grand Duchy of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach. The late Middle Age construction and the Renaissance castle are expanded at this time to a baroque residential palace.

1918
After the dissolution of the Grand Duchy, the Free State of Thuringia takes charge of the castle; after 1945 Allstedt belongs to the province of Saxony, today Saxony-Anhalt.

1974 - 1975
Restoration and expansion of the interior spaces into museum- and function rooms.

The Allstedt Castle is one of the most impressive hill forts in Central Germany. Although little remains of the Pfalz and Romanesque castle, it has kept a large part of its medieval character and has significant construction and equipment dating from the 15th-18th centuries.

In the unique castle kitchen, the culinary aspects of the Middle Ages can also be enjoyed. Special mention of the memorial to Thomas Müntzer and the castle chapel, which is the probable site of the famous Müntzer Sermon to the Princes; the exhibition on Goethe's visits to Allstedt 1776 - 1782; and the Children’s residence, is warranted.

7. Building on the Interior of Castle Allstedt
8. Chateau Allstedt Inner Courtyard