Near Clifton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ivakota Farm

Inscription. On this land stood Ivakota Farm, founded as a Progressive Era reform school and home for unwed mothers and their children. In 1915 Ella Shaw donated her 264-acre farm to the National Florence Crittenton Mission (NFCM). Named for the states where she had lived—Iowa, Virginia and North Dakota—Ivakota provided a rural setting for inspirational, physical, domestic and religious education primarily for delinquent girls. Social reformer and NFCM president Dr. Kate Waller Barrett oversaw the program until her death in 1925. Ivakota included a school, nursery, health clinic, dormitories, a commercial farm and a cemetery. After leasing to charitable organizations NFCM sold the land in 1962.

Erected 2007 by The Fairfax County History Commission. Dedicated on May 13th.

3. Ivakota Farm cemetery
No traditional headstone or gravestones were visible through the undergrowth. While there are a few stray rocks, it is unclear whether they were placed there to mark graves or are just random stones.
4. Kate Waller Barrett, M.D.
c. 1857-1925
This portrait of Kate Waller Barrett hangs in the Kate Waller Barrett Library in Alexandria, Virginia.

“A woman without fear, with a great heart equal to her brilliant mind, a leader in every movement for the advancement of humankind, a champion of unpopular causes. The cause of the outcast woman, the cause of the ill-treated prisoner, the cause of those disbarred by circumstance from educational or social opportunity, the cause of the disfranchised woman, the cause of the disabled World War veteran – these difficult and at times disheartening movements absorbed her attention, but never caused her to lose her abundant faith, her youthful enthusiasm and her love of all sorts and conditions of people.” — Adele Clark