Near New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clear Lake School

Inscription. 1864 marked the beginning of District 6 (later known as 179), Sigel township's first of four school districts. The first schoolhouse was built on this site in 1868 with the purchase of 1 acre of land for $10. Civil War general Franz Sigel visited here after the war. The school burned to the ground on September 18, 1881 and was immediately rebuilt at a cost of $760. In 1925, the windows were moved to the wall facing the lake. The building was considered one of the best in Brown County due to its solid construction, distinctive red tin roof and bell tower. Over 23 teachers taught more than 450 students during its 107-year history. Many families had multiple generations taught here. State laws forced closure in 1971 when the school and its contents were sold at an auction. The building survives into the 21st century. Fond memories of life in a one-room farm school are left behind.

south side of marker with duplicate text