Goodlettsville in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mansker's Station

Inscription. In 1780, a longhunter of German descent named Kasper Mansker, settled in the Goodlettsville area and established his own forted station. It was on the west side of Mansker Creek that he built his first station, which the inhabitants would leave during the winter of 1780-1781 due to increasing attacks from Indians.

Shortly after Mansker left the first station it was burned to the ground. In 1783, Kasper Mansker returned to the area and built a second station on the east bank of Mansker Creek. Here he lived with his wife Elizabeth and others, including Isaac Bledsoe.

Kasper Mansker, like others such as John Donelson, James Robertson, and Isaac Bledsoe, helped form the beginnings of local government. He signed the Cumberland Compact, which provided guidelines for the creation of government in the developing Cumberland region. In 1784, Mansker was elected to serve as the first Captain in Davidson County.

At the age of 62, Kasper Mansker volunteered to serve in the War of 1812, returning home shortly after fighting in the Battle of New Orleans. Mansker lived at his home in Sumner County until his death in 1821 at the age of 75.

Historic Mansker's Station is an authentic reconstruction of a 1779-1790 frontier forted station typical of early Cumberland settlements. While at the fort, you can experience
the lifestyles of early settlers through living history demonstrations.

Caption: