Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

DeFord Bailey

By Don Morfe, April 18, 2014
Inscription. Bailey, a pioneer of the Grand Old Opry and its first black musician, lived in the Edgehill neighborhood for nearly 60 years. His shoe-shine shop was on 12th Ave., South, near this intersection. His harmonica performance of the "Pan American Blues" inspired Judge George D. Hay to dub WSM's Barn Dance the "Grand Ole Opry." Traveling extensively with Opry musicians, he entertained audiences throughout the South and Midwest. In 1928, he recorded eight sides for RCA Victor during Nashville's first recording session.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commision. (Marker Number 3A 138.)

The marker is near the Gernert Studio Apartment entrance.

1. DeFord Bailey - Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 13, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Pan American Blues - YouTube. (Submitted on June 13, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

Entrance to the Gernert Studio Apartments