Near Brentwood Bay in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Rose Garden History

Inscription. The present Rose Garden was built in 1929 and 1930 on the site of the Butchart's vegetable garden. The design was developed by Butler Sturtevant, a Seattle landscape artist, and adapted by Jennie Butchart. The head gardener at the time, Bob Ballantyne, was in charge of its installation. His perfectionist methods added greatly to its improvement and expansion over the next thirty years until his retirement in 1959.

Between the Rose Garden and the nursery field, now the Concert Lawn, the Butchart family's orchard was situated.
————————
The Rose Garden
The Rose Garden is home to 2500 roses in 250 varieties and is the only part of the garden in which the plants are labelled.

Erected by The Butchart Gardens.

1. The Butchart Gardens. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Butchart Gardens on Facebook. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Canadian Rose Society. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Rose Garden Markers
4. Giant sequoias Behind the Rose Garden Markers