East Aurora in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elbert Hubbard / Michelangelo

Elbert Hubbard
The "Sage of East Aurora" and benefactor of the arts and crafts based on ideals of John Ruskin and William Morris. Statue by eminent Irish sculptor and early Roycrofter Jerome Connor (1876-1943). Dedicated in 1930, the statue was erected on the Roycroft Campus by the Roycrofters with contributions from over fifteen hundred Hubbard friends and admirers. Statues relocated here in 1952 through the generosity of Irving L. Price and the Erie County Trust Company.

Michelangelo
Florentine artist, sculptor, architect, and poet of The Renaissance. erected by his admirer, Elbert Hubbard, in 1909 on the Roycroft Campus. Copies in bronze from the original sculpture in the rotunda of the Congressional Library. It is by noted American sculptor Paul Bartlett (1865-1925). The turtle is Bartlett's signature symbolizing his perpetual slowness in execution. Aurora Historical Society - 1974.

Erected 1974 by Aurora Historical Society.

1. Elbert Hubbard - Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Jerome Connor - Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Paul Wayland Bartlett - Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

5. Elbert Hubbard Statue
6. Elbert Hubbard Statue