Charlestown in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Charlestown, New Hampshire

Home Town of Carlton E. “Pudge” Fisk

By Don Morfe, May 23, 2013
Inscription. Carlton attended Charlestown schools, starring in basketball, soccer and baseball at Charlestown High School. He played professional baseball for the Boston Red Sox and the Chicago White Sox from 1969 to 1993, where he set several records including most home runs by a catcher and most games caught. He was honored as the first ever unanimous choice Rookie of the Year in 1972. He was voted to the American League All Star team eleven times. Carlton was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2000.

Erected 2001 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 177.)

Welcome to Charlestown-Est. 1740-National Register Historic District