Plainwell in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Soule Memorial Fountain

Plainwell History

Inscription.
The Soule Memorial Fountain was built in 1907, donated by Mrs. Carrie Soule in memory of her late husband, George Gary Soule.

The fountain was destroyed in 1953 when a truck driver from the Grand Rapids Hide Company was on his way to the Murray Packing Co. (currently JBS Packerland in Gun Plain Township). The gentleman suffered a seizure at the main intersection of Plainwell, rear-ended a parked police cruiser pushing it into the fountain, destroying the fountain.

It was not until 1970 when the Jaycees spearheaded a fund raising program to replace the fountain which is here today. This fountain was built much closer to Hicks Park creating less of a traffic hazard. Because materials from the original fountain were hard to duplicate, a much simpler version was built. One unique feature of the new fountain is the fact that one of the original stones was located and reused, thus linking the past with the present.

2. 1970 Soule Memorial Fountain
View to east towards downtown