Near Joplin in Joplin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Three State Corner

Kansas     Oklahoma      Missouri

By Duane Hall, June 14, 2014
Inscription. This point was established in 1857 by an 800 member expedition starting at the southwest corner of Missouri and working north. The party included soldiers, teamsters, cooks, astronomers and surveyors. The expedition took nearly six months, being hampered by rough terrain, heavy timber and high water.

The stone marker was built by the National Youth Administration in 1938. The original plaques read; Missouri 1821 on East, Oklahoma 1907 on South, Kansas 1861 on North and on the west side a description of why and how the point was established.

and KS-MO-OK Tripoint Monument
View to north; SE 118th Street in background
(approx. 6 miles away in Kansas); Camp Logan (approx. 6.1 miles away in Kansas); Quantrill's Raiders Prepare to Attack Fort Blair (approx. 6.3 miles away in Kansas); Quantrill's Raiders Kill Johnny Fry (approx. 6.5 miles away in Kansas).

3. KS-MO-OK Tripoint Monument
Tripoint remonumented in October 2004