Millburn in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Rock

Tradition places
George Washington
here, in the summer of 1780, observing American troops thwart British efforts to reach Morristown and destroy his base of supplies.

The first advance was halted at Connecticut Farms, now Union, June 7th. The British retirement to Elizabethtown was marked by the burning of Connecticut Farms and the murder of Parson Caldwell’s wife.

On June 23rd British and Hessian troops under General Knyphausen were repulsed at Springfield by American troops commanded by General Nathaniel Greene.

The 2nd Rhode Island Regiment, under Col. Angell, was stationed at the easterly bridge over the Rahway River, on the Main Road (Morris Avenue). Major “Light Horse Harry” Lee, with colonial veterans and local militia, held the bridge at Vaux Hall Road. Forced to abandon their effort, the British, after burning Springfield Village, quit New Jersey soil forever.

In this battle Parson Caldwell brought hymn-books from his church to the American gunners who had used up their supply of wadding, shouting “Boys, Give ‘em Watts!” as commemorated by Bret Harte in his poem “Parson Caldwell.”

Erected 1992 by 1st Mountain Chapter Sons of the American Revolution.

2. Secondary Plaque