Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blair House

Inscription. In 1842, Francis Preston Blair built a country house very near this park and divided his time between his 300 acre farm and his city residence "Blair House", which is now the President's official guest house in Washington, D.C. Blair was a powerful newspaper publisher and a friend of President Andrew Jackson.

Blair called his estate "Silver Spring", after a beautiful natural spring on the property which bubbled up through mica rock, giving it the appearance of being lined with silver. The town that grew up near Blair's farm became known as Silver Spring.

3. Blair House Mural
Mame Cohalon's Mural on the Discovery Communications building formerly Caldor.