Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eli Siegel

The sky was whole in brightness,
And O, a bird was flying, high, there in the sky,
So gently, so carelessly and fairly.

There are millions of men in the world, and each is one man.
Each is one man by himself, taking care of himself all the time, and changing other men and being changed by them.

from "Hot Afternoons Have Been in Montana"

Dedicated August 16, 2002
Proclaimed "Eli Siegel Day" in Baltimore
By Mayor Martin O'Malley

1. Biography of Eli Siegel. To find out more about the life and work of Eli Siegel read his biography on the not-for-profit Aesthetic Realism Foundation’s website. (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Christopher Balchin of Brooklyn, New York.)

2. Article about the marker, reprinted from the Baltimore Jewish Times. As with many historical markers about individuals, there is often controversy surrounding the marker's subject. This marker is no exception. (Submitted on May 5, 2008, by Michael Bluejay of Austin, Texas.)

3. Friends of Aesthetic Realism-- Countering the Lies. This website helps explain the controversy surrounding Eli Siegel. (Submitted on August 19, 2010, by Christopher Balchin of Brooklyn, New York.)