Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tom Edison at Grand Trunk

Inscription.

The Grand Trunk Railroad depot to the right is where 12-year-old Tom Edison departed daily on the Port Huron-Detroit run. In 1859, the railroad's first year of operation. Tom persuaded the company to let him sell newspapers and confections on the daily trips. He became so successful that he soon placed two newsboys on other Grand Trunk runs to Detroit. He made enough money to support himself and to buy chemicals and other experimental materials.

Erected by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 283.)

1. Thomas Edison Depot Museum, Port Huron MI. Port Huron Museums website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Biography of Thomas Edison. Thomas Edison website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Inventing Entertainment: The Early Motion Pictures and Sound Recordings of the Edison Companies. Library of Congress website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Tom Edison at Grand Trunk Marker image. Click for more information.
Thomas A. Edison: Youthful Business Ventures