Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Barracks

Inscription.
You are looking at the foundation of a barracks built in the summer of 1776. This was probably a two-story building with a cellar under the northern half. Artifacts recovered from the site tell us a lot about the soldiers who lived here. In the 18th century, shoe buckles, brass and silver buttons, cuff links, glass tableware, tea services, and flatware were symbols of elevated status. The large quantity of these items recovered from all of the barracks excavated at Fort Montgomery challenges traditional assumptions that these soldiers were poor and unsophisticated.

An abundance of cattle, pig, sheep, chicken, duck, pigeon, and fish bones was found in a large trash dump just outside the building's west wall, indicating that the soldiers were generally well-supplied with meat. The animals were probably butchered on site and the meat cooked in soups and stews that were eaten from bowls using large pewter spoons. The scarcity of bones and other debris inside the barracks suggests that the soldiers regularly cleaned the building.

“Two or more Persons are to be appointed whose Duty it shall be daily to remove all Filth & Nastiness from about the Barracks and Garrisons.”
General George Clinton
Fort Montgomery, 25th July 1776.

Erected by Fort Montgomery
State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains an "Illustration of the barracks by Jack Mead."

The picture of the barracks is surrounded by several objects
2. Barracks Observation Platform
The walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site passes the remains of earthworks and foundations of buildings from the original fort, such as the Barracks.
excavated from the site, including buttons, buckles, a bottle, a pot, spoons, a poiset cup, a cup and plate and sleeve links. They have a caption of "All of the artifacts depicted on this sign were excavated at Fort Montgomery State Historic Site."

The buttons have a caption of "The presence of several buttons marked 'NY' indicate that Continental soldiers from New York regiments, the 2nd and 5th, were housed here."

The spoons and poiset bowl have a caption of "Bowls and pewter spoons were common at Fort Montgomery. Most of the spoons bear their owner’s initials."

The sleeve links contain the caption "By the time of the Revolution, an increasing number of Americans owned material associated with a genteel lifestyle. By contrast, archeology at New Winsor Cantonment, which was the final encampment of the Continental Army’s Northern Department (1782-83), revealed that these materials had become much more scarce by the war’s end."

3. Marker with Barracks Foundation
The foundation of Fort Montgomery's Barracks is visible behind the marker.