Eudora in Douglas County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

701 Main Street

Inscription.
This building, commonly referred to as the Pilla Building, has been an enduring Eudora landmark. Built in 1873, it housed the Pilla General Store until 1929, which was one of the largest and most prosperous businesses in the community. Numerous grocery stores operated here until the 1990's when the building was converted into a music recording studio. Many performers and rock bands including the "Get Up Kids" recorded material here.

Erected 2012 by Eudora Area Historical Society and Douglas County Heritage Conservation Council.

1. The Get Up Kids. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Get Up Kids on Facebook. (Submitted on August 23, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

The History of Edora, Kansas image. Click for more information.
via Where the Wakarusa Meets the Kaw, unknown