Stamping Ground in Scott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Buffalo Springs

1. Buffalo Springs Marker [front]
Inscription. This bowl-shaped basin is one of the state's three major "stamping grounds." Formed when bison herds trampled the soil by the spring, the area was at the junction of several trails used by migrating herds. After the bison left, the spring served the area's human inhabitants who settled the town of Herndonsville (later Stamping Ground) in the early 1800s.

(Reverse)

Buffalo Springs - Local residents and industry used the spring. A tanyard operated in Stamping Ground as early as 1814, and ca. 1869 a whiskey distillery opened on the site. In late 1934 the new Buffalo Springs Distillery opened. Water works was developed in 1934. Later owners were Stagg Co. (1941) and Schenley Distillery (1951). It closed, 1968. Presented by Stamping Ground Woman's Club. (Marker Number 2091.)

2. Buffalo Springs Marker [reverse]
by Editor - Al Wolf