Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

“Quarters A”

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. Three prominent structures stand out along a one-block stretch of Portsmouth's Lincoln Street – Quarters A, B and C. On an 1827 map of the shipyard they are designated as the “Proposed Commandant's House,” the “Proposed Master Commandant’s House" and the “Proposed Surgeon’s House.”

Located just inside Norfolk Naval Shipyard, they have housed key shipyard personnel for more than one and a half centuries. Most prominent, Quarters A, is located closest to the river and houses the Commander of Norfolk Naval Shipyard.

In 1838, Captain Lewis Warrington became the first Shipyard Commander to occupy Quarters A. Long-standing traditions continue with all of the Shipyard’s Commanding Officers having resided in Quarters A since that date.

(captions)
(left) Construction of the central brick core of Quarters A began in 1837 and was completed during 1838. Together with Quarters B and C, which were commenced in 1830, the shipyard commander's residence was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
(center) Quarters A has provided a gracious residence for shipyard commanders and their families since 1838. The central portion has been supplemented by two wings and the large back porch. Furnishings have reflected evolving styles and occupant preferences.
(right) Living in Quarters
A has been a treasured experience according to residents’ accounts and a variety of newspaper articles since Captain Warrington became the first resident in 1838.

2. Quarters A in background